A
has been added.

Cote News

Super Rugby Under 20 Tournament set to kick off in Taupō

Super Rugby Under 20 Tournament set to kick off in Taupō

All BlacksMarch 15, 2024

The fourth annual Super Rugby Under 20 tournament is set to kick off this Saturday 16 March at Owen Delany Park in Taupō. The tournament will see the Blues, Chiefs, Hurricanes, Crusaders, Highlanders, Fijian Drua and Moana Pasifika Under 20 sides take part alongside the New Zealand Barbarians Under 21 team.

The tournament will see over 200 of the best young players in New Zealand and the Pacific Islands compete against each other, providing a great development experience for players, team management and referees. All matches will be live and exclusive on Sky Sport.

Super Rugby Under 20 Squads:

Blues:
Sika Pole, Tamiano Ahloo, Kurene Luamanuvae, Robson Faleafa, Holdan Tatana, Nathaniel Pole, Loa Latu, Valentino Taito, Jack Lee, Kasaloma (Jnr) Ahokovi, Randall Baker, Riki Ruben, Blair Tagi-Fuimaono, Luke Aitken, Hohaia Whiu, Dickie Terepo, Alfa Kepu, Nathan Salmon, Kiwi Duncan, Reimana Saunderson-Rurawhe, Hunter Rice, Cameron Christie, Tristyn  Cook, Riley Williams, Rico Simpson, King Maxwell, Xavi Taele

Chiefs:
Joshua Brunger ,Joey Taumateine,Frank Vaenuku, Hone Mathieson, Topia Barrowcliffe, Tom McCarthy, Fletcher Carpenter, Micah Fale, Will Martin, Daniel Tickelpenny, Oli Mathis, Waisake Salabiau, Sione Tupou, Rui Farrant, Grady Forbes, Breyton Legge, Aisake Vakasiuola, Kase Meyer, Faauma Kupita, Jole Naufahu, Brooke  Mitchell, Tai Cribb, Aoturoa Seeling, Dylan Eti, Apai Ma'u hinkes, Andrew Smith, Giancarlo Tuivailala

Crusaders:
Ben O’Donovan, Callum Summerfield, Cooper Grant, Cooper Roberts, Eli Oudenryn, Gus Brown, Isaac Hutchinson, Jack Coulthard, Jake Frost, Jake Pacey, James Cameron, Jayden Sa, Johnny Lee, Kurtis MacDonald, Liam Jack, Maloni Kunawave, Manumaua Letiu, Matt Lowe, Riley Brewis, Sione Mafi, Tayne Hemopo, Timoci Sauira, Toby Bell, Tylah Blake, Zachary Parkin, Christian Ioane, Tonga Helu

Highlanders:
Hunter Areaiiti Burgess, Josh Augustine , Charlie Breen, Keegan Ferguson, Jayton (JJ) Fisher, Quinten Holland, Shaun Kempton , A-One Lolofie, Stan McClure, Liam McIntosh, Samuel Nemec-vial, Reuben Palmer, Wyndham Patuawa, Eric Peita, Dylan Pledger, Kyan Rangitutia, Max Ratcliffe, Gregor Rutledge, Justin Shaw, Moana Takataka, Taitelea Tasi-Cordtz , Josh Tengblad, Oliver Thode, William Thode , Jack Timu, Josh Whaanga, Caleb Williams

Hurricanes:
Tom Allen, Reuben Allen, Jeremiah Avei-Collins, Vernon Bason, Mosese Bason, Will Cole, Sam Coles, Nathaniel Hauiti, Dylan Homan, Harry Irving, Bogi Kikau, Pita Manamanaivalu, Kade Maneul, CJ Mienie, Jack O'Brien, Liam O'Connor, Tofuka Paongo, Matolu Petaia, Sunia Ragede, Oscar Ritchie, Senio Sanele, Salesa Seumanufagai, Joshua Smith, Stanley Soloman, Jai Tamati, Patrick Tuifua, Leon Tuiloma

Fijian Drua:
Jone Toe, Matai Tuisireli, Luke Nasau, Iowane Vakadrigi, Joshua Uluibau, Eroni Sarasau, Sairusi Laqere, Ratu sailosi Naiteqe, MalaniMay, Malakai Masi, Iliesa Erenavula, Ratu nemani Kurucake, Ebenezer Tuidraki, Sekenasa Nalasi, Inia Tudrau, Rupeni Nakiyoyo, SamChapman, PhilipBaselala, AiseaNawai, NetavaSaukuru, Ponipate Tuberi, Seremaia Tuiqamea, Joseva Ubitau, Sivaniolo Kalaveti , Aisea Tuisese, Tevita Roqara , Avakuki Niusalelekitoga, Isikeli Basiyalo, Anare Tabakaucoro, Charles Salikikoro

Moana Pasifika:
Alex Lui Tafili, Alister Saulala, Antonio Popoalii, Charles Gemmell, Christopher Afamasaga, Daniel Nanai, Essendon Tuitupou, Graeme Otukolo, Harold Rounds, James Singh, John Samuelu, Kanavale Helu, Malachai Auimatangi, Malaesaili Elato, Manatu Leleifi, Moses Ravula Armstrong, Panaua Niulevaea, Peter Mafi, Poasi Tonga, Senio Faalupega, Siaosi Vaioleti, Siolo Fruean, Sione Matakaiongo, Spencer Ioelu, Star Sami, Tagiilima Justice Ripine, Trent Ririnui, Tyler Pulini, Wally Tau Vesi


New Zealand Barbarians Under 21:
Perry Lawrence, Nikolasi Muli, Hayze Nepia, Lucas Casey,  Nathaniel Barry, Eben  Claasen, Jade Stewart, Elijah Maene-Lokeni, Semisi Tupou-Ta'eiloa, Toby Mallon, Joel Lauvale, Taeao Pomale-Time, Kieran Harris, Korbin Chwesik, Chris Finau, Cole Benson, Carlos Hihi, Regan Brown, Lazarus Papali'i, Harlyn Saunoa, Riley Lucas, Frazer Brown, Fletcher Hewitt-Smart, Isaac Murray-Macgregor, Tom Bradford, Jarell Luafalealo, Levi Hazelton

Each Super Rugby Under 20 team is ranked based on their performance in 2023, the tournament will see teams play quarterfinals on match day one, semi-finals and 5/6 on match day two and play-offs / finals on match day three. Super Rugby Under 20s team rankings are as follows:

Rank 1 – Blues, Rank 2 – Hurricanes, Rank 3 – Highlanders, Rank 4 – New Zealand Barbarians, Rank 5 – Chiefs, Rank 6 – Crusaders, Rank 7 – Fijian Drua and Rank 8 – Moana Pasifika.

Super Rugby Under 20 Draw:
Location: Owen Delany Park, Taupō

Match Day 1 | Saturday 16 March
11.05am New Zealand Barbarians v Chiefs (Quarter-Final 1)
1.05pm Blues v Moana Pasifika (Quarter-Final 2)
3.05pm Hurricanes v Fijian Drua (Quarter-Final 3)
5.05pm Highlanders v Crusaders (Quarter-Final 4)

Match Day 2 | Tuesday 19 March
11.05am 2nd Highest rank Quarterfinal Loser v 3rd Highest rank Quarterfinal Loser
1.05pm Highest rank Quarterfinal Loser v Lowest rank Quarterfinal Loser
3.05pm 2nd Highest rank Quarterfinal Winner v 3rd Highest rank Quarterfinal Loser (Semi-Final 1)
5.05pm Highest Rank Quarterfinal Winner 2 v Lowest rank Quarterfinal Winner (Semi-Final 2)

Match Day 3 | Saturday 23 March
11.05am 7th/8th Play-off
1.05pm 5th/6th Play-off
3.05pm 3rd/4th Play-off
5.05pm Super Rugby Under 20 Final

Read Source

Check out our Girls Rip Tournament

Contact