A
has been added.

Junior Parents

Once you've read the Code of Conduct, we'd appreciate it if you could confirm that your family will adhere to it. You can do this by completing the online form.

Cote News

DHL Super Rugby Pacific: Round Seven Teams

DHL Super Rugby Pacific: Round Seven Teams

All BlacksApril 4, 2024

Catch up on all the line-ups for round seven of DHL Super Rugby Pacific.

Round Seven will be the first of the bye weeks of the competition as teams start to make a push towards the finals.

The Blues host the Western Force in Auckland, followed by the Melbourne Rebels taking on the Fijian Drua.

The Chiefs will welcome the Moana Pasifika to Hamilton whilst the ACT Brumbies face rivals NSW Waratahs in Canberra.

The Crusaders, Highlanders, Hurricanes and Reds will all have byes.

Super.Rugby is your home of all the team list news in 2024, with every team set to be published at 2pm AEDT/4pm NZDT.

ROUND SEVEN TEAMS
*All times local

BLUES v WESTERN FORCE
Friday 5 April: Eden Park, Auckland (19:05)

BLUES (1-15): Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Ricky Riccitelli, Angus Ta'avao, Josh Beehre, Laghlan McWhannell, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papali'i, Hoskins Sotutu, Taufa Funaki, Harry Plummer, Caleb Clarke, Corey Evans, Rieko Ioane, AJ Lam, Cole Forbes

RESERVES: Soane Vikena, Joshua Fusitu'a, Marcel Renata, Anton Segner, Adrian Choat, Sam Nock, Lucas Cashmore, Caleb Tangitau

FORCE (1-15): Ryan Coxon, Tom Horton, Santiago Medrano, Sam Carter, Thomas Franklin, Tim Anstee, Carlo Tizzano, Reed Prinsep, Nic White (c), Ben Donaldson, Chase Tiatia, Hamish Stewart, Sam Spink, Bayley Kuenzle, Max Burey

RESERVES: Ben Funnell, Marley Pearce, Tiaan Tauakipulu, Lopeti Faifua, Will Harris, Ollie Callan, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Henry O’Donnell

Referee: Paul Williams

Assistant Referees: Marcus Playle, Mike Winter

Key match-up: Hoskins Sotutu has been on fire for the Blues in the eight jersey but he comes up against a formidable opponent in the shape of Reed Prinsep for the Force.

NZR+ Expert Tipsters call: Blues by 12.

Think you know more than our expert? Make your predictions on each clash with the NZR+ Play Predictor HERE.

MELBOURNE REBELS v FIJIAN DRUA
Friday 5 April: AAMI Park, Melbourne (19:35)

REBELS (1-15): Matt Gibbon, Jordan Uelese, Sam Talakai (c), Josh Canham, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Angelo Smith, Maciu Nabolakasi, Tuaina Taii Tualima, Ryan Louwrens, Carter Gordon, Glen Vaihu, David Feliuai, Filipo Daugunu, Darby Lancaster, Nick Jooste

RESERVES: Alex Mafi, Isaac Kailea, Taniela Tupou, Daniel Maiava, Vaiolini Ekuasi, James Tuttle, Matt Proctor, Mason Gordon

FIJIAN DRUA (1-15): Haereiti Hetet, Tevita Ikanivere, Mesake Doge, Mesake Vocevoce, Leone Rotuisolia, Vilive Miramira, Kitione Salawa, Meli Derenalagi, Frank Lomani, Isaiah Armstrong-Ravula, Epeli Momo, Apisalome Vota, Iosefo Masi, Selestino Ravutaumada, Ilaisa Droasese

RESERVES: Zuriel Togiatama, Livai Natave, Jone Koroiduadua, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, Elia Canakaivata, Simione Kuruvoli, Waqa Nalaga, Taniela Rakuro

Referee: Damon Murphy

Assistant Referees: Graham Cooper, Jeremy Markey

Key Match-up: Although both teams love to throw the ball around, this battle will be won up front. Keep an eye on the clash between the two powerful tighthead props - Fijian Drua dynamo Mesake Doge and Rebels captain Sam Talakai.

NZR+ Expert Tipsters call: Fijian Drua by 5.

Think you know more than our expert? Make your predictions on each clash with the NZR+ Play Predictor HERE.

CHIEFS v MOANA PASIFIKA
Saturday 6 April: FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton (19:05)

CHIEFS (1-15): Ollie Norris, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Reuben O'Neill, Jimmy Tupou, Tupou Vaa'i, Samipeni Finau, Simon Parker, Wallace Sititi, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Damian McKenzie, Peniasi Malimali, Rameka Poihipi (c), Daniel Rona, Emoni Narawa, Etene Nanai Seturo

RESERVES: Bradley Slater, Jared Proffit, Sione Ahio, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Kaylum Boshier, Cortez Ratima, Josh Ioane, Anton Lienert-Brown

MOANA PASIFIKA (1-15): Donald Brighouse, Sama Malolo, Sekope Kepu (c), Tom Savage, Ola Tauelangi, Irie Papuni, Niko Jones, Semisi Paea, Melani Matavao, William Havili, Viliami Fine, Julian Savea, Fine Inisi, Nigel Ah Wong, Kyren Taumoefolau

RESERVES: Samiuela Moli, Abraham Pole, Suetena Asomua, Michael Curry, Miracle Faiilagi, Aisea Halo, Otumaka Mausia, D'Angelo Leuila

Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Assistant Referees: Stu Curran, Jackson Henshaw

Key Match-up: USA Eagles qualified Niko Jones is back in the Moana Pasifika ranks at seven and will have his hands full against the always dependable Simon Parker from the Chiefs. 

NZR+ Expert Tipsters call: Moana Pasifika by 1.

Think you know more than our expert? Make your predictions on each clash with the NZR+ Play Predictor HERE.

ACT BRUMBIES v NSW WARATAHS
Saturday 6 April: GIO Stadium, Canberra (19:35)

BRUMBIES (1-15): James Slipper, Billy Pollard, Sefo Kautai, Darcy Swain, Nick Frost, Rob Valetini, Tom Hooper, Charlie Cale, Ryan Lonergan (c), Noah Lolesio, Corey Toole, Tamati Tua, Hudson Creighton, Ollie Sapsford, Tom Wright

RESERVES: Connal McInerney, Fred Kaihea, Rhys Van Nek, Cadeyrn Neville, Luke Reimer, Harrison Goddard, Jack Debreczeni, Declan Meredith

WARATAHS (1-15): Angus Bell, Julian Heaven, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Jed Holloway, Fergus Lee-Warner, Lachlan Swinton, Hugh Sinclair, Langi Gleeson, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Lalakai Foketi, Joey Walton, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Max Jorgensen

RESERVES: Theo Fourie, Hayden Thompson-Stringer, Tom Ross, Miles Amatosero, Sione Misiloi, Teddy Wilson, Will Harrison, Izaia Perese

Referee: Nic Berry

Assistant Referees: Jordan Way, Matt Kellahan

Key Match-up: You simply cannot look past the mouth-watering clash in the ten jersey between classy pivots Noah Lolesio and Tane Edmed. 

NZR+ Expert Tipsters call: NSW Waratahs by 8.

Think you know more than our expert? Make your predictions on each clash with the NZR+ Play Predictor HERE.

Read Source

Check out our Girls Rip Tournament

Contact